Public Intoxication and Disorderly Conduct: Are You Facing Double Charges?
[…] Can You Be Prosecuted for Both Public Intoxication and Disorderly Conduct?
Yes, you can be charged and even convicted of both public intoxication and disorderly conduct in Virginia for a single incident. Although both can arise from similar conduct—alcohol or drug use in a public place—they are distinct crimes, each requiring proof of different elements under Virginia law.
- Public Intoxication is governed by Va. Code § 18.2-388. This statute makes it unlawful for any person to appear in public “intoxicated whether from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature.” This is a Class 4 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine up to $250. There is no jail time, but the offense becomes part of your criminal record, and is searchable by employers, schools, and government agencies .
- Disorderly Conduct is outlined in Va.