Public Intoxication and Disorderly Conduct: Are You Facing Double Charges?
[…] - Public Intoxication is governed by Va. Code § 18.2-388. This statute makes it unlawful for any person to appear in public “intoxicated whether from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature.” This is a Class 4 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine up to $250. There is no jail time, but the offense becomes part of your criminal record, and is searchable by employers, schools, and government agencies .
- Disorderly Conduct is outlined in Va. Code § 18.2-415. This law prohibits behavior in a public place that “has a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed.” Examples include fighting, threatening others, making unreasonable noise, or disrupting public events such as concerts, schools, or government meetings.